Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Santa Barbara Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Santa Barbara AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Santa Barbara California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Santa Barbara CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Santa Barbara Crime Index 29413393.24479.3
 
Santa Barbara Violent Crimes 458528.4553.5
Santa Barbara Murders 11.27
Santa Barbara Rapes 3338.133.1
Santa Barbara Robberies 103118.8205.8
Santa Barbara Aggravated Assaults 321370.4336.5
 
Santa Barbara Property Crimes 24832864.83906.1
Santa Barbara Burglaries 544627.6813.2
Santa Barbara Larceny/Thefts 17812054.82601.7
Santa Barbara Motor Vehicle Thefts 158182.3501.5
 
Santa Barbara Arsons 1  3135.77N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Santa Barbara crime collection area population of 86,673.
  • Santa Barbara crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Santa Barbara crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Santa Barbara

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Santa Barbara crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Santa Barbara crime level is worse than national average.

 SANTA BARBARA STATISTICS
 Santa Barbara Population: 92325
 Male Population: 45454
 Female Population: 46871
 Households: 35605
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.47
Santa Barbara Population
Santa Barbara Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement